0
0

Warranty Policy

VWM signage is part of VWM AB.

Warranty

At VWM signage we know that durably made products, produced by skilled craftsmen should last. Therefore, we are providing a 1-year warranty on all our products.

The warranty applies to the entire collection from the date you receive your product. The guarantee covers any functional, material or manufacturing defect on the products you buy from VWM AB. The warranty shall lapse if the product shows signs of inappropriate use or other physical damage. The warranty does not cover wear or damage to upholstery, gliders, surfaces and the like. In each case, VWM AB will decide whether to repair, offer a discount, exchange with a comparable product, or take the product back for a full refund.

If you have any further questions or need to take advantage of our product guarantee, you can contact
us at: info@vwmsignage.com

Shipping

When will my order ship?
This is how we do it:
You place your order. After checkout → we prepare your package → we ship it to you → you receive your order.

Ordering takes a few seconds, standard processing; packaging takes 1-2 business days.
We notify our transporters to pick up your order and they will deliver your order after additional 5 (sometimes 8) days.

In total you should expect to receive your order within 5 – 10 working days after you placed in your order unless otherwise stated for specific products.
You’ll get a shipment notification email as soon as your package ships. It’s on the way!

Where do we ship to?
We strive to make our design accessible, and we offer shipping worldwide.

We have a € 28,- Standard shipping cost for the Sidewalk Sign A-frame to:

Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, France, Austria, Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Estonia, Ireland, Italy, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovakia, Switzerland, Spain, Portugal, Poland.

If you are located somewhere else in the world, please don’t hesitate to contact us via info@VWMsignage.com to let us know and our transporter will make a quote. 

We reserve the right to change prices with immediate effect.

Privacy policy

Your personal data is important to us.
VWM AB respects your privacy and ensures that your personal data is treated confidentially and in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation
At VWM AB (hereafter “VWM AB” or ”we” or “our’) takes privacy and integrity very seriously. At the same time, we want to give you the best possible experience when you visit our website and webshop. Therefore, we collect and use information when you shop in our webshop, including expediting your order and registering your preferred functions, etc., as well as sending marketing material and other information on our products and activities if you have given us your explicit consent. Finally, your information can be used to investigating suspicion of fraud.

Data controller and contact information
This website is owned and managed by:

VWM AB
Stenshult 18
343 93 Älmhult
Sweden
info@vwmstudio.com
Telephone: +46 (0) 729616428

Collecting personal data
Collection of personal data happens in one or more of the following cases:
• When you shop in our webshop
• When you subscribe to our newsletter
• When you browse on our site – cookies (view our cookie policy)
• When you participate in activities on our website or our social media including competitions
• When you sign up for “Save this information for next time” at check out

We only keep your information registered in one place, even if you use our e-mail address in one or more of these cases listed above. This means that your information can be reused, for example as a returning customer at check out, and at the same time not receive the same material from us multiple
times. The data we collect on you is for example your name, address, e-mail and phone number submitted by the consumers themselves when placing an order in our webshop, by browser onsite or by signing up to our newsletter.

Purposes of processing
VWM AB processes your personal data for the following purposes:
1 implementing the agreement or agreements concluded with you;
2 keeping records, as well as other internal control activities;
3 calculating, recording and collecting amounts due, including handing claims to third parties;
4 to enable us to contact you and to respond to your questions;
5 to inform you about new products and/or services and offers of VWM AB;
6 to handle your request for information;
7 to be able to send digital newsletters to you by email;
8 to improve the VWM AB website and services;
9 to comply with statutory obligations, such as the administrative records and retention obligation;
10 to deal with disputes and to have an independent certified accountant conduct audits.

Disclosure to other data controllers , we will not disclose your information to third parties without your permission. However, in certain circumstances, and to comply with the law, we may be required to disclose information to e.g. public
authorities or the police.

Transfer to data processors
Your personal data is transferred to our external storage and to our shipping company so that your purchased goods can be delivered. In addition to this, your personal data is transferred to VWM AB partners, who provide services on our behalf, e.g. broadcasting newsletters. These partners only process personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

Transfer to third countries
We use data processors outside the EU, and your personal information may therefore be transferred to
third countries. In this connection, we ensure that there is a legal basis for transfer. In particular, VWM AB uses Shopify Incs. Platform and other sales and markting platforms like pinterest, Instagram and others.

Deleting your personal data
We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it for the fulfillment of one or more of the functions listed above in paragraph 3.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. For more information – please go to our  Cookie Policy here

Security
We have implemented safeguards to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security standards. In this way we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information to the best of our ability.

Pinterest
In our online offerings, we use “Pinterest” marketing… , VWM AB shall ensure that there is a legal basis for the transfer.

Social media
We use social media platforms to communicate with our customers, those interested and users in general about our services and products. By using these social media platforms and networks, their rules and guidelines for data processing apply.

We process these data, if the user is communicating with us on these networks or platforms for example by writing a posts on our social media site or send us a message, unless otherwise specified in our

Privacy Policy
Your rights
You can always get information about your personal data in accordance to “The Right of Access by the Data Subject” (GDPR). If you wish to exercise your right, you need to contact us by sending an email to: info@vwmsignage.com. We will strive to answer you request within 4 weeks maximum – 3 months.

Please note: The right to access by the data subject is applicable in most cases, but there exist exceptions in special cases. If you believe you do not receive the information you are entitled to, you can exercise your right of access by making a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Agency. If you have further question, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Withdrawal of consent
You can always withdraw any consent you may have given. We will afterwards dele your information unless you continue processing by any given reason. If you wish to withdraw you consent, please
contact us on info@vwmsignage.com or by phone +46 729616428. You can always unsubscribe newsletters by clicking ”unsubscribe” in the received e-mail.
If you choose to revoke your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previous consent up to the date of withdrawal. If you revoke your consent, the revocation will be effective from the time it is made.

Links to other websites etc.
Our website may contain links to other websites or to embedded websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites or their practices relating to the collection of personal data.

When you visit other sites, you are encouraged to read the site owner’s policy regarding privacy and other relevant policies.

Changes to information etc.
If you want to update, change or delete your personal information, or you wish to access the personal data processed about you, or if you have questions about the above guidelines, please contact us at info@vwmsignage.com. If you want to update, change or delete your personal information, or you wish to
access the personal data processed about you, or if you have questions about the above guidelines, please contact us at:
VWM AB
Stenshult 18
343 93 Älmhult
Sweden
info@vwmsignage.com

Telephone: +46 (0) 729616428

Right of complaint
If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us via email, telephone or letter as stated in section 13 above. You can also contact the Swedish data protection authority; Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden +46 (0)8 657 61 00.
The data protection officer at VWMstudio is CEO Laurens van Wieringen

Nach oben scrollen